Union Representatives & Executive Board

Union Representatives

Matthew Taibi – Secretary Treasurer & Principal Officer

Matt Taibi
Matt is the Local 251 Principal Officer
IBT Eastern Region Vice President
IBT Passenger Transit Division Director

Matt’s Local assignments are as follows:

Contract Negotiator for various Local 251 agreements

Representative for Local 251 Teamsters in the Movie Industry

Brother Taibi is also on the following Boards/Committees:

Trustee of Teamsters Joint Council 10
Co-Chair of the Teamsters Local 251 Health Services & Insurance Plan
Trustee of the Teamsters Local 251 Driver Training Fund
Delegate to the 2021 IBT Convention
Executive Committee of the RI AFL-CIO
Executive Board of the Providence Central Federated Council AFL-CIO
Board of Trustees of the Institute for Labor Studies & Research
Chairman of the Teamsters Local 251 Charity Fund.
2018 UPS Teamsters New England Supplemental Negotiating Committee

Matt served on the 2018 UPS Teamsters National Negotiating Committee and was given the 2017 Dante Mollo Labor Award by the United Way of RI.

Contact Matt Taibi at 401-434-0454 ext. 227 or by email at mtaibi.ibt251@gmail.com

Paul Santos – President & Business Agent

Paul Santos
Local 251 President Paul Santos represents members at Rhode Island Hospital.

Paul is also on the following Boards/Committees:

Trustee of the Teamsters Local 251 Health Services & Insurance Plan
Delegate to the 2021 IBT Convention
Executive Board of the RI AFL-CIO
Delegate to the Providence Central Federated Council, AFL-CIO
Trustee of the Teamsters Local 251 Charity Fund

Contact Paul Santos at 401-434-0454 ext. 234 or by email at psantos.ibt251@gmail.com

Matthew Maini – Business Agent

Matthew Maini
Business Agent Matthew Maini is Eastern Region Representative for IBT Tankhaul Division

Matt has the following Local assignments:

UPS Package Car Drivers
UPS Preload
Centrex
Horizon Beverage
Northeast Beverage
McLaughlin & Moran
Broadrock / LFG Genco
Marr Scaffolding
Northstar Equipment
Sunbelt
IDS Hwy Safety
John Rocchio
Universal Construction
Manafort Bros
Parkside Site & Util
JR Vinagro Manufacturing
J Baccala & Son
RP Iannuccillo
Boyle & Fogarty
GPL Construction
C&J Forms
PJ Keating
JH Lynch
Narragansett Improvement
Adamsdale Concrete
C Brito Constr
Cardi Corp
Cardi Corp Ready Mix
Cardi Leasing
Catalano Constr
Demco
D’Ambra Constr
DiGregorio Inc
Equality Constr
Pasquazzi Bros
KR Rezendes
Fall River Ready Mix
Riverhead Building Supply – Middletown, North Kingstown & Richmond

Matthew is also on the following Boards/Committees:

Trustee of the Teamsters Local 251 Health Services & Insurance Plan
Delegate to the 2021 IBT Convention
Delegate to the Providence Central Federated Council, AFL-CIO.
Delegate to the Southeastern MA Building Trades
Delegate to the Southeastern MA Central Federated Council, AFL-CIO
2018 UPS Teamsters New England Supplemental Negotiating Committee

Contact Matthew Maini at 401-434-0454 ext. 235 or by email at MattMaini.local251@gmail.com

Thomas Salvatore – Business Agent

Thomas Salvatore
Business Agent Thomas Salvatore has the following assignments:

Cooley
Teknor Apex
Pawtucket Water Supply Board
UPS Day
UPS Twilight
UPS Midnight
UPS Feeders
T Force Freight
Northeast Transportation Services
DHL Express Clerical
LAZ Parking
Elite Line Services
Skyfuel Aviation
Twin River Casino – Shuttle & Maintenance
Twin River Casino – Valet
Stericycle
Shred It

Tom is a Delegate to the Providence Central Federated Council, AFL-CIO.

Contact Thomas Salvatore at 401-434-0454 ext 211 or by email at tsalvatoreteamsterslocal251@gmail.com

Nicholas Williams – Assistant Business Agent

Nick Williams
Assistant Business Agent Nick Williams has the following assignments:

City of Cranston
Cranston Housing
Providence Housing
Newport Housing
Pawtucket Housing
Woonsocket Housing
Greenville Water District
First Student Portsmouth
First Student Warren Drivers
First Student Warren Techs
First Student Scituate
Durham Smithfield
Town of Charlestown
Town of Middletown
Town of Scituate
Tiverton Dept. of Public Works
W. Warwick Library
Veolia Water
Fall River DPW
Town of Westport

Nick is also on the following Boards/Committees:
Delegate to the Southeastern Massachussetts Central Federated Council, AFL-CIO
Delegate to the Providence Central Federated Council, AFL-CIO

Contact Nick Williams at 401-434-0454 ext. 226 or by email at nickwilliamsL251@gmail.com

Antonio Suazo – Vice President & Assistant Business Agent

Antonio Suazo
Assistant Business Agent Antonio Suazo has the following assignments

Rhode Island Hospital
Elmwood Medical Adult Daycare
Roger Williams Medical Center
First Student Providence Drivers
First Student Providence Mechanics & Office
First Student Pawtucket
Tourtellot & Co – Drivers & Warehouse
L Sweet Lumber
M&J Supply
Providence Journal
South County Hospital
RI School of Design

Tony is also:
Co-Chair of the Local 251 Hispanic Caucus
Delegate to the 2021 IBT Convention
Delegate to the Providence Central Federated Council, AFL-CIO
Trustee of the Teamsters Local 251 Charity Fund

Contact Tony Suazo at 401-434-0454 ext. 229 or by email at tsuazo251@gmail.com

Brooke Reeves – Recording Secretary & Assistant Business Agent

Brooke Reeves
Assistant Business Agent Brooke Reeves has the following assignments

Ocean State Transit STA – Coventry
Ocean State Transit STA – East Providence
Ocean State Transit STA – South Kingstown
Bradford SoapWorks
Rogers Corporation
DonMar Creations
Town of Cumberland

Brooke is also:
Co-Chair of the Local 251 Women’s Committee
Delegate to the 2021 IBT Convention
Delegate to the Providence Central Federated Council, AFL-CIO
Trustee of the Teamsters Local 251 Charity Fund

Contact Brooke Reeves at 401-434-0454 ext. 210 or by email at breeves.ibt251@gmail.com

Steven Fredette
Assistant Business Agent Steve Fredette has the following assignments:

Mondelez
ABF
Smith’s Gen Trucking
YRC & YRC Office
New Penn
Linde Gas & Equipment – Slatersville & Cranston
Frito Lay
Baker Commodities
Schnitzer/Metals Recycling
Buckley Heating
Woods Heating
Petro
Exxon Mobil
National Grid
AirGas – Warwick
AirGas – Providence
Amerigas – Peacedale
Wilson 5
J R Hess & Sons
Construct Oil
Sprague Resources
Jack Cooper

Steve is also:

Alternate Delegate to the 2021 IBT Convention
Delegate to the Providence Central Federated Council, AFL-CIO.

Contact Steve Fredette at 401-434-0454 ext. 233 or by email at scfibt251@gmail.com

David Robbins – Business Agent & Contract Coordinator

David Robbins

Business Agent David Robbins is a Local 251 Contract Coordinator.
Dave is a Delegate to the Providence Central Federated Council AFL-CIO
Contact David Robbins at 401-434-0454 ext. 238 or by email at drobb.251@gmail.com

Aaron Wazlavek

Aaron Wazlavek is a Local 251 Contract Coordinator

Aaron is also:
Delegate to the Providence Central Federated Council AFL-CIO
Delegate to the Southeastern Massachussetts Central Federated Council, AFL-CIO
Contact Aaron Wazlavek at 401-434-0454 ext. 251 or by email at aaronwazlavekL251@gmail.com

Paul MacDonald – Legislative Director

Paul MacDonald

Legislative Director Paul MacDonald represents Local 251 at the RI State House and helps with RI municipal governments.
Paul is President of the Providence Central Federated Council AFL-CIO
He also serves on:
Executive Committee of the RI AFL-CIO
Board of Trustees of the Institute for Labor Studies & Research

Michael Simone – Trustee & Organizer

Michael Simone

Michael Simone is the Organizer for Teamsters Local 251.
Mike is also:
Delegate to the 2021 IBT Convention
Delegate to the Providence Central Federated Council AFL-CIO.
Contact Mike at 401-434-0454 ext 231 or by email at mps251@yahoo.com.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Brian Palmer – Director of Driver Trainer

Brian Palmer

Brian Palmer is the Director of Training for Teamsters Local 251.
Brian is also:
Delegate to the Providence Central Federated Council AFL-CIO
Member of Governor’s Workforce Board Providence/Cranston.
Contact Brian at 401-434-0454 ext 232 or by email at brianpalmer.local251@gmail.com.

 

Dennis Lavallee – Rest In Peace

Executive Board

Matthew Taibi – Secretary Treasurer

Paul Santos – President

Antonio Suazo – Vice President

Brooke Reeves – Recording Secretary

Carl Chicoine – Trustee

Decio Goulart – Trustee

Michael Simone – Trustee

Categories: Uncategorized

Tagged as:

1 reply